Filters
Program
- AA Prize for Unbuilt Work (8)
- ArchitectureAU Award for Social Impact (8)
- Australian Institute of Architects’ National Prizes (8)
- Australian Interior Design Awards (20)
- Eat Drink Design Awards (15)
- Houses Awards (23)
- NSW Architecture Awards (2)
- NSW Country Division Architecture Awards (1)
- NT Architecture Awards (1)
- National Architecture Awards (48)
- Qld Architecture Awards (1)
- SA Architecture Awards (1)
- Sunshine Coast Regional Architecture Awards (1)
- Victorian Architecture Awards (2)
- WA Architecture Awards (1)
Category
- Apartment or unit (2)
- Australian House of the Year (1)
- Best Bar Design (2)
- Best Café Design (1)
- Best Hotel Design (2)
- Best Identity Design (2)
- Best Restaurant Design (3)
- Best Retail Design (1)
- Bluescope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize (1)
- Commercial Architecture (4)
- Educational Architecture (5)
- Emerging Architecture Practice (1)
- Emerging Interior Design Practice (1)
- Enduring Architecture (1)
- Garden or Landscape (2)
- Gold Medal (1)
- Hall of Fame (1)
- Heritage (3)
- Hospitality Design (2)
- House Alteration and Addition over 200 m² (1)
- House Alteration and Addition under 200 m² (2)
- House in a Heritage Context (2)
- Installation Design (2)
- Interior Architecture (3)
- International Architecture (1)
- Leadership in Sustainability Prize (1)
- National Emerging Architect Prize (1)
- National President's Award (1)
- Neville Quarry Architectural Education Prize (1)
- New House over 200 m² (3)
- New House under 200 m² (2)
- Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize (1)
- Premier Award for Australian Interior Design (1)
- Public Architecture (4)
- Public Design (2)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) (4)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (4)
- Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (4)
- Residential Decoration (2)
- Residential Design (2)
- Retail Design (4)
- Small Project Architecture (4)
- Steel Architecture (2)
- Student Prize for the Advancement of Architecture (1)
- Sustainability (2)
- Sustainability Advancement (1)
- Sustainable Architecture (3)
- Urban Design (4)
- Workplace Design (2)
Level
- Best of State (1)
- Colorbond Award (1)
- Commendation (7)
- Daryl Jackson Award (1)
- David Oppenheim Award (1)
- Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award (1)
- Emil Sodersten Award (1)
- Frederick Romberg Award (1)
- Harry Seidler Award (1)
- Honourable mention (4)
- Joint Winner (8)
- Lachlan Macquarie Award (1)
- National Award (15)
- National Commendation (17)
- Nicholas Murcutt Award (1)
- Robin Boyd Award (1)
- Shortlist (27)
- Sir Zelman Cowen Award (1)
- Special mention (1)
- Walter Burley Griffin Award (1)
- Winner (39)
Pluralist hedonism: The winners of the 2023 Eat Drink Design Awards
The 2023 Eat Drink Design Awards spanned the breadth of the stylistic spectrum.
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Restaurant Design – joint winner
Beau and Dough by Smart Design Studio
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Restaurant Design – joint winner
Kiln, Ace Hotel Sydney by Fiona Lynch Office
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Bar Design
Dolly by Genesin Studio
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Cafe Design
S’wich Bondi by Studio Shand
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Hotel Design
Capella Sydney by Bar Studio and Make Architects for Capella Sydney
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Retail Design
Le Tao by K. Holland Architectural Interiors
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Identity Design
Kōri Ice Cream by Principle Design
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame
Bistro Moncur by Tzannes
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Commendations
Across six categories, 14 projects received commendations in the 2023 Eat Drink Design Awards.
AA Prize for Unbuilt Work 2024 shortlist revealed
From 71 entries, 18 have been shortlisted for the 2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work.
2023 Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
Rockhampton Museum of Art by Conrad Gargett, Clare Design (Lead Design Architects) and Brian Hooper Architect
2023 National Award for Public Architecture
Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney Modern building by SANAA (lead consultant) and Architectus (executive architect)
2023 National Award for Public Architecture
Melbourne Holocaust Museum by Kerstin Thompson Architects
2023 National Commendation for Public Architecture
Dove Lake Viewing Shelter by Cumulus Studio
2023 Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
19 Waterloo Street by SJB
2023 National Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Merricks Farmhouse by Michael Lumby with Nielsen Jenkins
2023 National Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Spring Creek Road Farm House by Architect Brew Koch
2023 National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Mossy Point House by Edition Office
2023 Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Sunday by Architecture Architecture
2023 National Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Balmain House by Saha
2023 National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Harriet’s House by So: Architecture
2023 National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
North Perth House by Simon Pendal Architect
2023 Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Nightingale Village by Architecture Architecture, Austin Maynard Architects, Breathe, Clare Cousins Architects, Hayball and Kennedy Nolan
2023 National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Forrest Hall by KHA (Kerry Hill Architects)
2023 National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Habitat on Juers by Refresh Studio for Architecture
2023 National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Turner Avenue Homes by Push and David Pennisi
2023 Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture
Boola Katitjin by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley, Officer Woods, The Fulcrum Agency and Aspect Studios
2023 National Award for Educational Architecture
Cranbrook School – Hordern Oval Precinct Redevelopment by Architectus
2023 National Award for Educational Architecture
Inveresk Library, University of Tasmania by Wardle