Filters
Type
Program
- AA Prize for Unbuilt Work (1)
- ACT Architecture Awards (1)
- Australian Institute of Architects’ National Prizes (8)
- Australian Interior Design Awards (25)
- Australian Urban Design Awards (1)
- Eat Drink Design Awards (19)
- Far North Qld Regional Architecture Awards (1)
- Gold Coast and Northern Rivers Architecture Awards (1)
- Houses Awards (22)
- International Architecture Awards (1)
- NSW Architecture Awards (1)
- National Architecture Awards (34)
- Newcastle Division Architecture Awards (1)
- Qld Architecture Awards (2)
- SA Architecture Awards (1)
- Sunshine Coast Regional Architecture Awards (1)
- Tasmanian Architecture Awards (2)
- Victorian Architecture Awards (1)
- WA Architecture Awards (1)
Category
- Australian House of the Year (1)
- Best Bar Design (2)
- Best Café Design (2)
- Best Hotel Design (2)
- Best Identity Design (2)
- Best Installation Design (2)
- Best Restaurant Design (3)
- Best Retail Design (2)
- Best of State (1)
- Bluescope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize (1)
- Commercial Architecture (3)
- Dulux Study Tour (1)
- Educational Architecture (3)
- Emerging Architect Prize (1)
- Emerging Architecture Practice (3)
- Emerging Interior Design Practice (1)
- Enduring Architecture (1)
- Garden or Landscape (2)
- Hall of Fame (1)
- Heritage (2)
- Hospitality Design (2)
- House Alteration and Addition over 200 m² (1)
- House Alteration and Addition under 200 m² (2)
- House in a Heritage Context (3)
- Installation Design (2)
- Interior Architecture (2)
- Interior Design Impact (2)
- International Architecture (1)
- Leadership in Sustainability Prize (1)
- National President's Award (1)
- Neville Quarry Architectural Education Prize (1)
- New House over 200 m² (3)
- New House under 200 m² (2)
- Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize (1)
- Premier Award for Australian Interior Design (1)
- Public Architecture (3)
- Public Design (2)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) (3)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (3)
- Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (1)
- Residential Decoration (3)
- Residential Design (3)
- Retail Design (2)
- Small Project Architecture (3)
- Steel Architecture (1)
- Student Prize for the Advancement of Architecture (1)
- Sustainability (1)
- Sustainability Advancement (1)
- Sustainable Architecture (2)
- Urban Design (2)
- Workplace Design (2)
Level
- Award (1)
- Colorbond Award (1)
- Commendation (4)
- Daryl Jackson Award (1)
- David Oppenheim Award (1)
- Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award (1)
- Emil Sodersten Award (1)
- Frederick Romberg Award (1)
- Harry Seidler Award (1)
- Honourable mention (3)
- Joint Winner (16)
- Jørn Utzon Award (1)
- Lachlan Macquarie Award (1)
- National Award (11)
- National Commendation (6)
- Robin Boyd Award (1)
- Shortlist (29)
- Sir Zelman Cowen Award (1)
- Special mention (4)
- Walter Burley Griffin Award (1)
- Winner (41)
Location
‘Future-forward spaces’ win 2021 Eat Drink Design Awards
The hospitality industry showed its strength with the best designed venues across Australia and New Zealand recognized in the 2021 Eat Drink Design Awards.
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame
Bills Darlinghurst by Brian Kiernan with later additions by Tyrone Dearing and Meacham Nockles
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Restaurant Design – joint winner
CicciaBella by Fiona Lynch Interior Design
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design
NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions by Boardgrove Architects
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Hotel Design
Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street by Bates Smart
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Identity Design
Hazel by One and Other
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Retail Design
Little Prince Wine by IF Architecture
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Cafe Design
Industry Beans Brisbane by Platform by DesignOffice
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Bar Design
Little Prince Wine by IF Architecture
2021 Eat Drink Design Awards: Commendations
Across seven categories, 19 projects were received commendations in the 2021 Eat Drink Design Awards.
The winners of the 40th National Architecture Awards
“These awards attest to our profession’s inventiveness, imagination, pulchritude and multiplicity,” said jury chair Alice Hampson
2021 Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design by Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University
2021 National Award for Public Architecture
Australian Museum Project Discover by Cox Architecture with Neeson Murcutt and Neille
2021 National Award for Public Architecture
Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Centre by Andrew Burges Architects and Grimshaw with TCL in collaboration with the City of Sydney
2021 Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture
One and Only Desaru Coast, Malaysia by Kerry Hill Architects
2021 Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Night Sky by Peter Stutchbury Architecture
2021 National Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Bunkeren by James Stockwell Architect
2021 National Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Pearl Beach House by Polly Harbison Design
2021 Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Beaconsfield House by Simon Pendal Architect
2021 National Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Beck Street by Lineburg Wang
2021 National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
The Hat Factory by Welsh and Major Architects
2021 Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Lothian by Kennedy Nolan
2021 Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture
Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio
2021 National Commendation for Interior Architecture
Divided House by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
2021 David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture
Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design by Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University
2021 National Award for Sustainable Architecture
Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio
2021 Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage Architecture
Bendigo Former Mining Exchange by Williams Boag Architects
2021 National Award for Heritage Architecture
Australian Museum Project Discover by Cox Architecture with Neeson Murcutt and Neille
2021 National Commendation for Small Project Architecture
Plastic Palace by Raffaello Rosselli Architect