Filters
Program
- ACT Architecture Awards (1)
- Australian Institute of Architects’ National Prizes (4)
- Australian Interior Design Awards (18)
- Australian Urban Design Awards (1)
- Eat Drink Design Awards (16)
- Houses Awards (22)
- NSW Architecture Awards (3)
- NT Architecture Awards (1)
- National Architecture Awards (44)
- Newcastle Division Architecture Awards (1)
- Qld Architecture Awards (2)
- SA Architecture Awards (1)
- Tasmanian Architecture Awards (1)
- Victorian Architecture Awards (2)
- WA Architecture Awards (1)
Category
- Australian House of the Year (1)
- Best Bar Design (2)
- Best Café Design (1)
- Best Hotel Design (2)
- Best Identity Design (1)
- Best Installation Design (1)
- Best Restaurant Design (2)
- Best Retail Design (1)
- Commercial Architecture (4)
- Educational Architecture (4)
- Emerging Architect Prize (2)
- Emerging Architecture Practice (1)
- Emerging Interior Design Practice (1)
- Enduring Architecture (1)
- Garden or Landscape (2)
- Gold Medal (1)
- Hall of Fame (1)
- Heritage (3)
- Hospitality Design (3)
- House Alteration and Addition over 200 m² (2)
- House Alteration and Addition under 200 m² (3)
- House in a Heritage Context (1)
- Installation Design (3)
- Interior Architecture (4)
- Interior Design Impact (1)
- International Architecture (2)
- National Emerging Architect Prize (1)
- New House over 200 m² (2)
- New House under 200 m² (2)
- Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize (1)
- Premier Award for Australian Interior Design (1)
- Public Architecture (4)
- Public Design (2)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) (3)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (3)
- Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (5)
- Residential Decoration (1)
- Residential Design (2)
- Retail Design (3)
- Small Project Architecture (3)
- Steel Architecture (1)
- Student Prize for the Advancement of Architecture (1)
- Sustainability (2)
- Sustainable Architecture (4)
- Urban Design (2)
- William J. Mitchell International Committee Prize (1)
- Workplace Design (2)
Level
- Australian Award (1)
- Australian Institute of Architects Award (1)
- Award (5)
- Best of State (1)
- Colorbond Award (1)
- Commendation (6)
- Daryl Jackson Award (1)
- David Oppenheim Award (1)
- Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award (1)
- Emil Sodersten Award (1)
- Frederick Romberg Award (1)
- Harry Seidler Award (1)
- Joint Winner (3)
- Jørn Utzon Award (1)
- Lachlan Macquarie Award (1)
- National Award (14)
- National Commendation (5)
- Nicholas Murcutt Award (1)
- Robin Boyd Award (1)
- Shortlist (27)
- Sir Zelman Cowen Award (1)
- Walter Burley Griffin Award (1)
- Winner (40)
Location
Winners revealed: 2018 Eat Drink Design Awards
The winners of the 2018 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 13 November.
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame
Cookie by Phillip Schemnitz Architect.
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Commendations
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Commendations.
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Restaurant Design
Ishizuka by Russell and George.
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Bar Design
Malt and Juniper by Sans-Arc Studio.
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design
Pop Inn by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Architects.
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Retail Design
Chandon Australia by Foolscap Studio.
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Cafe Design
Bentwood Cafe by Ritz and Ghougassian.
2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Hotel Design
Brae Restaurant Accommodation by Six Degrees Architects.
Winners revealed: 2018 National Architecture Awards
The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2018 National Architecture Awards.
2018 National Architecture Awards: The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart.
2018 National Architecture Awards: National Emerging Architect Prize
Monique Woodward has been awarded the 2018 National Emerging Architect Prize at the 2018 National Architecture Awards
2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Public Architecture
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney.
2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Public Architecture
Optus Stadium by Hassell Cox HKS.
Public / cultural2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Public Architecture
Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates.
2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Urban Design
New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio , Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects.
Education, Landscape / urban2018 National Architecture Awards: The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
Darling Harbour Transformation by Hassell / Hassell and Populous.
Landscape / urban2018 National Architecture Awards: The Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture
New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects.
2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Educational Architecture
Monash University Learning and Teaching Building by John Wardle Architects.
Education2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Educational Architecture
Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus.
Education2018 National Architecture Awards: National Commendation for Educational Architecture
Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.
Education2018 National Architecture Awards: The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture
Barwon Water by GHDWoodhead.
Commercial2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Commercial Architecture
International House Sydney by Tzannes.
2018 National Architecture Awards: National Commendation for Commercial Architecture
Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by Hassell.
2018 National Architecture Awards: National Commendation for Commercial Architecture
Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner.
2018 National Architecture Awards: The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture
75 Myrtle Street Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.
2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Interior Architecture
Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture.
Commercial2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Interior Architecture
Monash University Learning and Teaching Building by John Wardle Architects.
Education2018 National Architecture Awards: National Commendation for Interior Architecture
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre by BVN.
2018 National Architecture Awards: The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
House on the Coast by Sean Godsell Architects.
Residential