Filters
Type
Program
- ACT Architecture Awards (1)
- AILA NSW Landscape Awards (2)
- AILA Qld Landscape Awards (1)
- AILA SA Landscape Awards (2)
- AILA Tas Landscape Awards (1)
- AILA Vic Landscape Awards (1)
- Australian Achievement in Architecture Awards (7)
- Australian Interior Design Awards (18)
- Houses Awards (14)
- Landscape Architecture Australia Prize (1)
- NSW Architecture Awards (2)
- NT Architecture Awards (1)
- National Architecture Awards (37)
- Newcastle Division Architecture Awards (1)
- Qld Architecture Awards (2)
- SA Architecture Awards (1)
- Victorian Architecture Awards (1)
- WA Architecture Awards (1)
Category
- Design Communication (1)
- Bluescope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize (1)
- Commercial Architecture (3)
- Dulux Study Tour (1)
- Emerging Architect Prize (1)
- Emerging Interior Design Practice (1)
- Enduring Architecture (1)
- Garden or Landscape (2)
- Heritage (1)
- Hospitality Design (2)
- House Alteration and Addition over 200 m² (3)
- House Alteration and Addition under 200 m² (2)
- Installation Design (2)
- Interior Architecture (2)
- International Architecture (3)
- Leadership in Sustainability Prize (1)
- Neville Quarry Architectural Education Prize (1)
- New House over 200 m² (2)
- New House under 200 m² (2)
- President's Prize (1)
- Public Architecture (5)
- Public Design (2)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (5)
- Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (3)
- Residential Decoration (2)
- Residential Design (2)
- Retail Design (2)
- Small Project Architecture (3)
- Steel Architecture (2)
- Student Prize for the Advancement of Architecture (1)
- Sustainability (2)
- Sustainability Advancement (1)
- Sustainable Architecture (3)
- Urban Design (3)
Level
- Award (1)
- Commendation (1)
- Emil Sodersten Award (1)
- Finalist (2)
- Frederick Romberg Award (1)
- Harry Seidler Award (1)
- High Commendation (1)
- Highly Commended (4)
- Jørn Utzon Award (1)
- Lachlan Macquarie Award (1)
- National Award (10)
- National Commendation (13)
- Robin Boyd Award (1)
- Shortlist (5)
- Sir Zelman Cowen Award (1)
- Walter Burley Griffin Award (1)
- Winner (35)
2011 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work
While unbuilt projects are by nature speculative, the entrants to the 2011 AA Prize also keep it real, writes Timothy Moore.
AA Unbuilt winners announced
The winner of the 2011 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work was announced on 2 February at Robin Boyd’s Walsh Street House.
Gold Coast Urban Design Awards 2011
The Gold Coast Urban Design Awards were announced on 23 September 2011.
2011 AILA South Australia State Awards
The 2011 AILA South Australia State Awards were announced on 29 October 2011 at the Science Exchange, Adelaide.
2011 AILA Tasmania State Awards
The 2011 AILA Tasmania State Awards were announced on 17 November 2011 at the Hobart Function Centre, Elizabeth Street Pier.
Landscape Architecture Australia prize
The 2011 winners of the Landscape Architecture Australia Prize for Design Communication.
2011 AILA Victoria State Awards
The 2011 AILA Victoria State Awards were announced on 11 November 2011 at Mural Hall, Melbourne.
2011 AILA New South Wales State Awards
The 2011 AILA New South Wales State Awards were announced on 8 December 2011 at Simmer on the Bay, Walsh Bay, Sydney.
2011 AILA Queensland state awards
The 2011 AILA Queensland state awards were announced on 27 May 2011.
2011 AIDA – highly commended entries
The highly commended entries in the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
Edwards Moore
Edwards Moore won the Emerging Interior Design Practice award in the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
Home, Small Gallery and Office
Home, Small Gallery and Office by James Russell won the Colour in Residential Design award in the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
ResidentialBleu
Bleu by Herbert and Mason won the Colour in Commercial Design award in the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
Hospitality, InteriorsFederation Revival
Federation Revival by Hare and Klein won the Residential Decoration award in the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
ResidentialWilson Architects Office
Wilson Architects Office by Wilson Architects won the Corporate Design award in the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
InteriorsFringe Furniture 2010
Fringe Furniture 2010 won the Installation Design award in the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
InteriorsCrown Metropol
Crown Metropol by Bates Smart won the Hospitality Design award in the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
Hospitality, InteriorsCrumpler by Ryan Russell
Crumpler by Ryan Russell for Russell & George won the Retail Design award at the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
Interiors2011 AILA NSW awards presented
The 2011 AILA NSW award recipients were announced at a ceremony at Simmer on the Bay, Sydney, on 8 December 2011.
Puckapunyal Military Area Memorial Chapel
Puckapunyal Military Area Memorial Chapel by BVN Architecture won the Sustainability Advancement/Public Design award at the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
Interiors2011 AILA SA Awards announced
Urban regeneration and green infrastructure were the winning themes at South Australia’s 2011 Landscape Architecture Awards.
2011 National Architecture Awards
The 2011 National Architecture Awards were held on Thursday 3 November at MONA in Hobart. And the winners were …
In response to the 2011 National Awards
Rachel Hurst and Rory Hyde review the standings of the 2011 National Awards.
The 2011 National Awards jury overview
After fourteen days on the road to view fifty-three projects, Karl Fender reflects on the judging process.
Hill Plains House, Wolveridge Architects
Hill Plains House by Wolveridge Architects won two awards at the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards.
Amankora
Amankora by Kerry Hill Architects won the International Architecture Award at the 2011 National Architecture Awards.
BMRI Youth Mental Health Building
BMRI Youth Mental Health Building by BVN won a National Commendation for Public Architecture at the 2011 National Architecture Awards.
Education, HealthVictoria University Learning Commons and Exercise Sports Science Project
Victoria University Learning Commons and Exercise Sports Science Project by John Wardle Architects won a National Commendation for Public Architecture at the 2011 National Architecture Awards.
EducationCaritas College Junior School External Covered Area
Caritas College Junior School External Covered Area by Tridente Architects won a National Commendation for Steel Architecture at the 2011 National Architecture Awards.
EducationSt Mary’s Catholic Primary School
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School New Hall and Library, Reggio Emelia Early Learning Centre and Courtyard by Troppo Architects NT won a National Commendation for Public Architecture at the 2011 National Architecture Awards.
Education