The Australian Institute of Architects has revealed the shortlist for the 2020 National Architecture Awards.
From more than 800 entries across the state and territory chapters, 76 have been shortlisted in 14 categories. The Educational category had the most number of shortlisted entries, followed by Public Architecture, Urban Design and Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions).
Jury chair Helen Lochhead, the Institute’s immediate past president, said, “Reflecting on the projects we shortlisted, the jury was struck by the creativity, passion and accomplishment of established and emerging architects alike.
“While the pandemic prevented the jury from conducting the usual in-person visits this year, we were still able to experience projects across Australia, animated by people and an array of climatic conditions, on a virtual platform.
“The chance to engage with clients and end-users as well as the architects made these virtual project visits all the richer.”
The winners will be announced in a live broadcast from 7 pm on Thursday 5 November. For the first time in the awards’ 40-year history, the event will be accessible to anyone, anywhere in the world.
“The digital delivery of our Chapter Awards has already attracted more than 30,000 views, highlighting the broad interest in outstanding design,” Lochhead said.
Shortlisted entries in the residential categories are also eligible for the People’s Choice Award, which has opened for public voting. Votes can be cast on the Institute’s website and voters have a chance to win one of three $500 Bunnings gift vouchers.
The shortlisted entries are:
Public Architecture
Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension – Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW
Kingborough Community Hub – March Studio
Marrickville Library – BVN
Mon Repos Turtle Centre – Kirk
Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot – Harrison and White with Archier
Penguin Parade Visitor Centre – Terroir
Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Basin Beach House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Breezeway House – David Boyle Architect
East Street – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Fitzroy North House – Rob Kennon Architects
Glebe House – Chenchow Little
Kindred – Panovscott Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Bismarck House – Andrew Burges Architects
Grant Pirrie House – Virginia Kerridge Architect
Outside [the] box – Troppo Architects
Park Road House – Lineburg Wang
Rae Rae House – Austin Maynard Architects
Redwood – Chenchow Little
Three Stories North – Splinter Society Architecture
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Gillies Hall – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White
Salisbury Townhouses – NTF Architecture
Studio Apartments – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects
Verve Residences – CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects
Educational Architecture
ANU College of Law – Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Law Architects
Curtin University Midland Campus – Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley
Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne – John Wardle Architects
Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU – BVN
MLC School Senior Centre – BVN
Monash University Chancellery – ARM Architecture
Monash University Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
The Swift Science and Technology Centre – McBride Charles Ryan
Commercial Architecture
9 Cremorne St – Fieldwork
Daramu House – Tzannes
Light Box – Clare Cousins Architects
Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects
Three Capes Track Lodges – Andrew Burns Architecture
Interior Architecture
Breezeway House – David Boyle Architect
Grant Pirrie House – Virginia Kerridge Architect
Lawler Residence – Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design
Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White
Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects
Heritage
Bozen’s Cottage – Taylor and Hinds Architects
Hollow Tree House – Core Collective Architects
Regent Theatre, Melbourne – Lovell Chen
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
Town Hall Broadmeadows – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Small Project Architecture
For Our Country – Edition Office and Daniel Boyd
In Absence – Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce
Marsden Park Amenities – Chrofi
Protagonist – Cumulus Studio
Urban Design
ANU Kambri Precinct – Lahznimmo Architects, BVN and Aspect Studios
Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension – Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW
Bridge of Remembrance – Denton Corker Marshall
CBD and South East Light Rail – Grimshaw with Aspect Studios in collaboration with the City of Sydney, on behalf of Transport for NSW, supported by Randwick City Council
Campbell Section 5 Master Plan – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects
Metro North West – Hassell, in collaboration with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture
Swan Care New Leisure Precinct – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects
Sustainable Architecture
Arkadia – DKO Architecture with Breathe Architecture and Oculus
Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU – BVN
Marrickville Library – BVN
Mon Repos Turtle Centre – Kirk
Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio
Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association
International Architecture
Museum Lab – Koning Eizenberg Architecture
The Arroyo Affordable Housing – Koning Eizenberg Architecture
Enduring Architecture
Holy Family Church, Indooroopilly – Douglas and Barnes
MCG Great Southern Stand – Daryl Jackson in association with Tompkins Shaw and Evans
Palm Garden House – Richard Leplastrier
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Bankwest Stadium – Populous
Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Law Architects
Kingborough Community Hub – March Studio
Monash University Chancellery – ARM Architecture