The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2020 NSW Country Division Awards.
A total of 25 projects have been recognized from all corners of the state including the Northern Rivers, central NSW and Lord Howe Island.
“Architects working on regional projects across the vast state of NSW face different challenges to those working on city-based projects,” said awards jury chair Nicholas Brown. “The architects recognised in this year’s awards demonstrate a deep understanding of place and creative approach to design that responds to the diverse lifestyles and environmental challenges across NSW – from mountains to coast, riverlands to bush.”
Integrated Design Group took out the highest accolade of the night, the James Barnet Award, for Bathurst Rail Museum, which also received a Public Architecture Award.
Other multi-award-winning projects were Easy Street by DFJ Architects, which took out the Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing award and the Sustainable Architecture Award; and Pearl Beach Hosue by Buckwell and Partners Architects, which won an award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New), the Timber Award and the people’s choice.
NSW Chapter President Kathlyn Loseby said, “2020 was a particularly difficult year for regional NSW with unprecedented challenges including bushfires, floods and the pandemic. The contribution regional architects make to local communities through sustainable, resilient design, and creating place that enriches wellbeing cannot be taken for granted.”
The winners are:
James Barnet Award
Bathurst Rail Museum – Integrated Design Group
Public Architecture
Architecture Award
Bathurst Rail Museum – Integrated Design Group
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Architecture Awards
Coolamon House – DFJ Architects
Pearl Beach House – Buckwell and Partners Architects
Pine Springs – Ballifornia – Harley Graham Architects
Commendations
Camp Yarrawa – Takt Studio
Lloyds Residence – BHI Architects
The Sticks – I Architecture
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Architecture Award
Neal and Shirley’s – DFJ Architects
Commendation
Perry Street Residence – Cameron Anderson Architects
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Architecture Award
Easy Street – DFJ Architects
Commendations
Larus Marinus – Wategos – Harley Graham Architects
Mona Lane Apartments – Zac Tooth Architect
Residential Architecture – Affordable Housing (under $400,000)
Architecture Award
Mum’s House – Integrated Design Group with Jennifer Price Landscape Design
Educational Architecture
Architecture Award
Q Block – GPG Architecture and Design with Mark G Golden and Associates
Commercial Architecture
Architecture Award
Stone and Wood Brewery – Harley Graham Architects
Commendation
Island House – Derive Design
Interior Architecture
Commendation
Art House – Villar Architect
Heritage Architecture
Architecture Award
dAIRY CReATivE – Integrated Design Group
Commendation
Sir George Stable Restoration – Noel Thomson Architecture
Small Project Architecture
Architecture Award
ANZAC Walk – Pelle Architects
Commendation
Bangerang Park Amenities – Regional Design Service
Sustainable Architecture Award
Easy Street – DFJ Architects
Timber Award
Pearl Beach House – Buckwell and Partners Architects
Vision Award
Architecture Award
Conjola Connected Communities – Takt Studio
People’s Choice
Pearl Beach House – Buckwell and Partners Architects