The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards.
Across 14 categories, 108 entries were shortlisted by the jury, with 76 projects represented.
Chair of juries Ingrid Bakker said, “The shortlist shows the diversity of Victoria’s architecture and particularly focuses on project that give an architectural response that challenge the design brief and functional requirements.”
Victorian Chapter president Amy Muir said the shortlisted projects define the significant role quality built outcomes have in creating sustainable, resilient buildings that can endure for generations.
“These projects are leading examples of how architects elevate quality that continue to challenge the status quo. In doing so, meaningful outcomes are created that establish strong connections between communities and people.”
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, entrants presented their project to the juries virtually via Zoom instead of site visits. The winners will be announced in a live broadcast on Youtube on 10 July.
The shortlisted entries are:
Public Architecture
Balwyn Park Tennis and Community Facility – MGS Architects
Gandel Wing, Cabrini Malvern – Bates Smart
Geelong Arts Centre – Hassell
Kalora Park Sports Club – Wowowa Architecture
Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot – Harrison and White with Archier
Penguin Parade Visitor Centre – Terroir
South Melbourne Life Saving Club – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
Town Hall Broadmeadows – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Public Architecture jury: Catherine Duggan (Chair; Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design), Stephen Staughton (Hayball); Deb Adams (BKK Architects).
Urban Design
Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Law Architects
Ozanam House – MGS Architects
Sable Drop Terrace – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Urban Design jury: Ian McDougall (Chair; ARM Architecture), Evie Blackman (NAAU) and Mark Jacques (Openwork).
Educational Architecture
Arts Epicentre – Branch Studio Architects
GPFLA Learning Centre – Branch Studio Architects
MLC Nicholas Learning Centre – McIldowie Partners
Monash University Chancellery – ARM Architecture
Monash University Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
Richmond High School – Hayball
RMIT Capitol Theatre – Six Degrees Architects
The Ian Potter Southbank Centre – John Wardle Architects
The Swift Science and Technology Centre – McBride Charles Ryan
UOM Southbank - End of Trip – Searle x Waldron Architecture
Educational Architecture jury: Rowan Opat (Chair; Opat Architects), Chris Godsell (Nettleton Tribe) and Anne Clisby (Denton Corker Marshall).
Commercial Architecture
271 Spring Street – John Wardle Architects
9 Cremorne St – Fieldwork
Light Box – Clare Cousins Architects
Nagambie Brewery and Distillery – Six Degrees Architects
St Collins Lane – ARM Architecture
Commercial Architecture jury: Ben Duckworth (Chair; Hassell), Julian Anderson (Bates Smart) and Kelley MacKay (Kerstin Thompson Architects).
Heritage Architecture
9 Cremorne St – Fieldwork
Abbotsford Convent Magdalen Laundry – Williams Boag Architects
Art House and Studio – Zen Architects
Frankston Mid Century Modern – Mrtn Architects
Regent Theatre, Melbourne – Lovell Chen
RMIT Capitol Theatre – Six Degrees
Sorrento House – Cera Stribley
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen
Trades Hall, Victoria – Lovell Chen
Town Hall Broadmeadows – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Heritage Architecture jury: Roger Beeston (Chair; RBA Architects), Nancy Mase (Emma Tulloch Architects) and Jude Doyle (Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design).
Interior Architecture
161 Collins Street – Bates Smart
Arts Epicentre – Branch Studio Architects
Elm Tree Place – Eastop Architects
Geelong Arts Centre – Hassell
Gillies Hall – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Harry and Viv’s House – Ha
Monash University Chancellery – ARM Architecture
Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White
Penguin Parade Visitor Centre – Terroir
RMIT Capitol Theatre – Six Degrees Architects
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
The Ian Potter Southbank Centre – John Wardle Architects
Three Stories North – Splinter Society Architecture
The Melburnian Apartment – Edition Office
Interior Architecture jury: Adriana Hanna (Chair; Kennedy Nolan), Edwina Brisbane (Cumulus Studio) and Brett Wittingslow (Clare Cousins Architects).
Residential Architecture — Houses (New)
Beaumaris House – Clare Cousins Architects
Cliff House – Auhaus Architecture
Edgar’s Creek House – Breathe Architecture
Fitzroy North House – Rob Kennon Architects
Hungry Hands – Bloxas
Kindred – Panov Scott Architects
Merri Creek House – Wowowa Architecture
The Good Life House – Mrtn Architects
Two Sheds – Dreamer with Roger Nelson
Residential Architecture Houses (New) jury: Fiona Dunin (Chair; FMD Architects), Clinton Murray (Clinton Murray Architects) and Nick James (Architecture Architecture).
Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions)
CLT House – FMD Architects
Denbigh Road House – Clare Cousins Architects
Elm Tree Place – Eastop Architects
Frankston Mid Century Modern – Mrtn Architects
Garden House – BKK Architects
Light House – Layan
Montague Street House – Noxon Architecture
New Modern – Bower Architecture
Park Life – Architecture Architecture
RaeRae House – Austin Maynard Architects
Ruckers Hill House – Studio Bright
Three Stories North – Splinter Society Architecture
Turn House – Rebecca Naughtin Architect
Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Albert Mo (Chair; Architects Eat), Hannah Jonasson (Fieldwork) and Pulina Ponnamperuma (SJB Interiors).
Residential Architecture — Multiple Housing
George Street – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Gillies Hall – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Holme Apartments – John Wardle Architects
Housing Choices Australia - Dandenong – Kennedy Nolan
Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White
Nightingale 2.0 - Fairfield – Six Degrees Architects
Ozanam House – MGS Architects
Piccolo House – Wood Marsh
Salisbury Townhouses – NTF Architecture
Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing jury: Karen Alcock (Chair; MA Architects), Matt Gibson (Matt Gibson Architecture and Design) and Aaron Roberts (Edition Office).
Small Project Architecture
In Absence – Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce
Mt Macedon Primary School – Workshop Architecture
Protagonist – Cumulus Studio
The Australian Ugliness – Wowowa Architecture
Small Project Architecture jury: Suzannah Waldron (Chair; Searle x Waldron Architecture), Thom Mckenzie (Winwood Mckenzie Architecture) and Anna Dutton (Bower Architecture).
Sustainable Architecture Award
9 Cremorne St – Fieldwork
Art House & Studio – Zen Architects
Gillies Hall – Jackson Clements Burrows
Mernda Rail Extensions - Stations – Grimshaw
Nightingale 2.0 - Fairfield – Six Degrees Architects
Wunggurrwil Dhurrung – Gresley Abas and Gregory Burgess Architects
Bayswater Early Years Hub – K20 Architecture
South Melbourne Life Saving Club – Jackson Clements Burrows
University of Melbourne Old Quad – Lovell Chen
Sustainable Architecture Award jury: Jose Alfano (Chair; Alfano Studio); Ande Bunbury (Ande Bunbury Architects) and Maia Close (Studio Bright).
Melbourne Prize
Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Law Architects
Monash University Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
Melbourne Prize jury: Reno Rizzo (Chair; Inarc Architects), Madeline Sewall (Breathe Architecture) and Minnie Cade (John Wardle Architects).
Regional Prize
Geelong Arts Centre – Hassell
Mt Macedon Primary School – Workshop Architecture
Ocean Grove Life Saving Club – Wood Marsh
Penguin Parade Visitor Centre – Terroir
Shepparton Law Courts Redevelopment – Architectus, GHD Woodhead and Guymer Bailey Architects
Tedesca – Cox Architecture
Regional Prize jury: Alison Nunn (Chair; Alison Nunn Architect), Rimmon Martin (E+ Architecture) and Justin Noxon (Noxon Giffen).
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Law Architects
CLT House – FMD Architects
Mernda Rail Extensions - Stations – Grimshaw
Monash University Chancellery – ARM Architecture
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture jury: Sarah Zahradnik (Chair; NH Architecture), Michael Larionoff (Onoff Architecture) and Cathi Colla (Cathi Colla Architects)
Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media
Beaumaris Modern: Modernist Homes in Beaumaris – Fiona Austin; Simon Reeves; Alison Alexander
Future West (Australian Urbanism) – Timothy Moore with UWA’s School of Design
Influence: Edmond & Corrigan and Peter Corrigan – Vivian Mitsogianni and Patrick Macasaet editors
International Indigenous Design Charter – Jefa Greenaway, Russell Kennedy, Meghan Kelly and Brian Martin
Our City, Our Square – Citizens for Melbourne
RMIT Design Archives Journal Vol. 9 No. 2, Robin Boyd Redux – Journal Editors, Karen Burn and Harriet Edquist
Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media jury: Stuart Harrison (Harrison and White/Restoration Australia); Katelin Butler (Architecture Media) and Cian Davis (Bates Smart).